Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1933 at 0256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Registration:
NC127W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Harrisburg
MSN:
2
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Pittsburgh on a night cargo flight to Harrisburg. En route, weather conditions worsened with snow falls. Ice accumulated on wings and airframe so the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Icing.