Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1934 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Registration:
NC999Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Winslow – Los Angeles
MSN:
4
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night cargo flight from Winslow to Los Angeles, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was found safe a day later.