Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Registration:
NC994Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a pond. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.