Date & Time: Feb 26, 1933 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC985Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Cleveland
MSN:
10
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from New York to Cleveland, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He got lost and eventually decided to bail out because the airplane ran out of fuel. He abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located near Cross Fork. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.