Date & Time: Jan 10, 1933 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC992Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Columbus
MSN:
12
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Pittsburgh Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.