Date & Time: Jan 14, 1932 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC942Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wichita – Amarillo
MSN:
6
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Wichita to Amarillo on a night cargo flight, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot got lost. Due to fuel exhaustion, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted the embankment of a railway line and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.