Date & Time: Aug 6, 1976 at 1525 LT
Operator:
War Aero
Registration:
N9446Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
108-34012
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff at Midway Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane lost speed, stalled, struck three houses and crashed in flames 0,75 miles west of the airport. Both pilots were killed as well as one people on the ground.
Probable cause:
The left engine failed and caught fire shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons.