Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1945 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
44-31401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Las Vegas – Yuma
MSN:
108-37476
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
184
Aircraft flight hours:
84
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 3,500 feet in poor weather conditions, the pilot informed ATC about his position some 20 miles south of Kingman, Arizona. Shortly later, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was totally destroyed on impact. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was so disintegrated by impact forces that it was impossible to determine if any technical failure may occur prior to the accident. Nevertheless, investigations were conducted by the staff of the Yuma Airbase and it was determined that the crew was flying on visual mode despite the fact that the visibility was reduced to due poor weather conditions. As this was not appropriate considering weather conditions (thunderstorm activity), the crew appears to be lost and was not following the assigned track. In such conditions, it would be better that the crew follow the route along the Colorado River.