Date & Time: Apr 8, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-31015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver – Kansas City
MSN:
108-34290
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Denver, bound for Kansas City, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 8 miles northwest of Golden. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew was flying to the west straight on to the Rocky Mountains instead to the east to Kansas City.