Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1951
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
44-30474
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
108-33749
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Richmond Airport, while climbing, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Highland Springs, about two miles north of the airfield. The crew fate remains unknown.