Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1965 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
5140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cumbica - Cumbica
MSN:
108-35108
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from Cumbica AFB when an unexpected situation occurred in flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into Tietê River, near the city of Tietê. The pilot Mario Luís Figueron was killed while three other occupants were injured.