Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1946
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
44-30047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Los Angeles - Los Angeles
MSN:
136-34372
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following several modifications, the aircraft was completing a test flight for a CAA certification and was carrying a NAA research engineer, one pilot and a CAA inspector. After its departure from Los Angeles-Mine Field, the twin engine aircraft flew to the northwest when an engine caught fire in flight. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the sea and crashed few miles off Malibu. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Joseph E. Barton, pilot,
Albon C. Cowles Jr., research engineer.
Passenger:
Mr. McCutcheon, CAA inspector.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b25_20.html
Crew:
Joseph E. Barton, pilot,
Passenger:
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.