Date & Time:
May 6, 1967 at 1639 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N3521G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-47507
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, one of the engine caught fire. The crew was cleared to divert to Red Bluff-Bidwell Field Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field short of runway. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for undetermined reason. The crew misjudged distance and speed on final.
Final Report:
N3521G.pdf83.16 KB