Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1960
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the Venezuelan coast. All three crew members were killed.