Date & Time: Sep 12, 1950 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Recife – Fortaleza
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising by night from Recife to Fortaleza, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain in Serra de Baturite and was destroyed. All nine occupants, among them one civilian, were killed.