Date & Time: Dec 16, 1948 at 1610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5105
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo - São Paulo
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight in São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport (Cumbica Airbase), simulating a combat mission. On landing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control for unknown reason, veered off runway and collided with a parked Douglas A-20K Havoc. Three crew members were killed while four others were injured. The Havoc, also destroyed, was empty at the time of the collision.