Date & Time: Oct 31, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
5143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Guaratinguetá Airport on a liaison flight with two pilots and 15 passengers on board. While approaching Rio de Janeiro from the southwest, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Morro da Prainha mountain located near Recreio dos Bandeirantes. The airplane exploded on impact and all 17 occupants have been killed.