Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea about 50 meters off shore. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.