Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1970 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Operator:
Yankee Air Club
Registration:
N3443G
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turners Falls - Orange
MSN:
108-33806
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Turners Falls Airport on a training flight to Orange, Massachusetts. On final approach, with landing gears and flaps down, he decided to make a go around when the airplane banked left, got inverted and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted operation beyond experience and ability level. He failed to obtain/maintain flying speed on approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- Failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Second go around with gear and flaps down,
- No time in type aircraft for about 11 years.
- Poorly planned approach,
Final Report:
N3443G.pdf88.02 KB