Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1950 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
5100
MSN:
108-32635
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed in Niterói, east of Rio de Janeiro. All seven occupants were killed.