Date & Time: Sep 11, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
5081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Natal - Natal
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission out from Natal, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, went out of control and crashed onto houses located in Praia de Santa Rita, north of Natal. All three pilots and two people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.