Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1951 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission when an engine exploded in flight. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Explosion of an engine in flight.