Date & Time:
May 24, 1954 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
5129
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Fortaleza - Fortaleza
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 31 at Fortaleza Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the district of Antônio Berezza, about 6 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine explosion during initial climb.