Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1951 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
5104
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fortaleza - Fortaleza
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight consisting of an aerial attack simulation. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members.