Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
5025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Cumbica, south of the São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport. All 12 crew members were killed.