Date & Time: Jun 28, 1953
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Campo de Marte AFB, an engine failed, forcing the crew to return. On final, the pilot-in-command made a forced landing in a wasteland located few km short of runway. All occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.