Date & Time: Nov 28, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
45-8853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-47704
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located three miles west of Coolidge. All crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.