Date & Time: Feb 6, 1948 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-30078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Little Rock
MSN:
108-33353
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet by night on a flight from Wright-Patterson AFB to Little Rock, the twin engine aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Round Top located three miles south of Jasper, in the Ozark Mountains. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the wreckage was spotted around midnight, four hours after the crash. All five occupants, four USAF officers and one Navy Officer, were killed.
Crew:
Lt Phillip Novick, pilot,
Lt Charles W. Thomas, copilot,
M/Sgt George L. Haties, crew chief.
Passengers:
Lt Felton F. Roberson,
GM2 Francis J. Russell.