Date & Time: Feb 4, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-30740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Keesler - Keesler
MSN:
108-32550
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While on a night training flight from Keesler AFB, Mississippi, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Lake Pontchartrain, about five miles northeast of New Orleans. All eight crew members were killed.