Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1947 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
5067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
108-32772
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. While flying at low altitude in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a huge explosion in a wooded area located near Pendotiba, east of Rio de Janeiro. All seven crew members were killed.