Date & Time: Aug 29, 1944 at 0012 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KJ584
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
108-32225
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 02 at Gander Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a dense wooded area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Vladimir John Kabin, pilot,
Sgt David Flood, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Tweed Sheldrick, radio operator.
Source & photo:
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2017/03/21/b25-kj584/