Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1976
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Operator:
Vickii Meller
Registration:
N1203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
98-21664
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a prairie near Guachaca and was destroyed. A crew member was killed while two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire in flight for undetermined reasons.