Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-4242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Imphal - Mirzapur
MSN:
98-21243
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Some half an hour after its departure from Imphal, while flying southwest of Nungba in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. All ten occupants were killed, among them the pilot Brian F. Hodges and the British Army Major General Orde Charles Wingate, commander of the Chindits.