Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
N5-140
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
85-5145
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful reconnaissance mission over North Timor, the twin engine aircraft was returning to its base in Darwin when on approach, it crashed into the sea one mile off Nightcliff, in the suburb of Darwin. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (18th Squadron):
S/Maj G. Tijmons, pilot,
Sgt K. van Bremen, copilot,
S/Maj F. J. van Wylick, radio operator,
F/Sgt Ronald James Hill, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Bryanton Weller, wireless operator and air gunner.