Date & Time: Jul 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-29729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87-7894
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to bail out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Gladstone, north of Kansas City. All crew members parachuted to safety.