Date & Time: Sep 11, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-87440
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salon-de-Provence - Loyettes
MSN:
100-23433
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Salon-de-Provence to the makeshift airfield of Loyettes, Ain. On approach, the aircraft hit a hill and crashed near Leyrieu, killing all 15 occupants.
Crew (27th Fighter Group):
Cpt Glenn T. Maltby Jr., pilot,
Cpt Thomas F. Gillmore, mechanic,
S/Sgt Carl L. Williams Jr.,
Cpl Peter Roberts,
Cpt Vernon J. Herbert,
Cpl Stuart E. Mather,
Cpl Lawrence K. Weckel,
1st Lt Peter L. Whelan,
1st Lt Frank W. Sobierajski,
T/Sgt James T. Lee,
S/Sgt John W. Utkewitch Jr.,
Cpl Kurt D. Meyer,
Harry Wilner,
Arthur H. Towler, employee of Republic Aviation,
Harry J. Conley, technician by Pratt & Whitney Canada.