Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-29658
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbia - Columbia
MSN:
87-7823
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a local training mission, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons while on approach to Columbia Airfield. Six crew members were killed and a seventh was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Neal Dow Curtis, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert Roy Pattillo Jr., pilot, †
Pvt Roy E. Graves, †
Pvt Floyd Harold Shuman, †
Pvt Benedict N. Streit, †
Pvt Alphie V. Tooke, †
Pvt Philip Y. Downing.
Crew:
Pvt Roy E. Graves, †
Pvt Floyd Harold Shuman, †
Pvt Benedict N. Streit, †
Pvt Alphie V. Tooke, †
Pvt Philip Y. Downing.