Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
A47-19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed whilst escorting a Catalina to an area near the southern tip of Borneo. As the Catalina landed and sent a party ashore to talk with the natives, the captain circled the area then left but flew too low and did not pullout of a shallow dive in time . The aircraft struck a coconut tree sending it crashing into the ground. It was only later that the Catalina crew were advised the Mitchell had crashed and proceeded to the area where the Mitchell had gone down and discovered two survivors. One of them died from his injuries few hours later.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Lt Lawrence A. Kirk, pilot, †
F/O L. Bishop, †
F/O P. A. Taylor, †
W/O C. R. M. Ricketts, †
F/Sgt F. J. Stolweather, †
Cpl R. O. Byrne, †
LAC M. S. White, †
F/Sgt Booth.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O L. Bishop, †
F/O P. A. Taylor, †
W/O C. R. M. Ricketts, †
F/Sgt F. J. Stolweather, †
Cpl R. O. Byrne, †
LAC M. S. White, †
F/Sgt Booth.