Date & Time:
May 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-152
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
93-12591
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, the aircraft hit a gun pit, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a field. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (18th Squadron):
P/O B. Wetters, pilot,
Cpt Eccles, pilot,
Cpt Jesserun, navigator,
F. Weber, wireless operator,
Vernon McLean, air gunner.
Crew (18th Squadron):
P/O B. Wetters, pilot,
Cpt Eccles, pilot,
Cpt Jesserun, navigator,
F. Weber, wireless operator,
Vernon McLean, air gunner.