Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lae - Lae
MSN:
87-8185
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Bismarck sea, east of the Kar Kar Island. While the aircraft was lost, all six occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.