Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
A47-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
100-23952
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing exercise when bombs stored in the cargo compartment exploded in flight. While cruising at low level, the aircraft went out of control and crashed some 10 miles east of Adelaide River. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Stanley Davies, pilot,
F/O Arthur Keith Buckland, †
F/O David Gethen Lane, †
W/O John Samuel McLelland Campbell, †
W/O Arthur Keith Griesbach, †
Sgt Frederick Hugh Conaghan, †
F/O Kenneth Joseph Hadley.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Stanley Davies, pilot,
F/O Arthur Keith Buckland, †
F/O David Gethen Lane, †
W/O Arthur Keith Griesbach, †
F/O Kenneth Joseph Hadley.
Probable cause:
Explosion of a bomb for undetermined reason.