Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1945 at 0949 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bedford – La Guardia
MSN:
87-8742
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
11
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bedford on a routine flight to New York-La Guardia Airport. While approaching New York, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to fog. Despite the fact that the crew was advised by ATC to modify his route, the captain continued over New York at a too low altitude when the aircraft hit the 79th Floor of the Empire State Building. A fire erupted and the aircraft disintegrated in the building, killing all three crew members and 11 people in the building. 25 other people were injured and lots of debris fell onto the 34th Street. The aircraft was christened 'Old John Feather Merchant'.
Probable cause:
Crew error.