Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1947 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-30330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Oran - Colomb-Béchar
MSN:
87-8495
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Tailly 2' left Oran at 1015LT in marginal weather conditions. Enroute, due to sandstorm, the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground. Twice, the crew informed ground that his ETA in Colomb-Béchar was delayed about fifteen minutes. While descending at a too low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit the ground near a railroad and crashed in a huge explosion about 56 km north of Colomb-Béchar. All thirteen occupants were killed, among them the French General Philippe Leclerc. Thirteen bodies were recovered and evacuated to France, but only twelve of them were identified. A thirteenth occupant, wearing a French Army uniform with the grade of Lieutenant was recovered but unidentified.
Crew:
Lt François-René Delluc, pilot,
Lt André-René Pilleboue, navigator,
Adj Jean Guillou, mechanic,
Sgt Eugène Lamotte, radio operator.
Passengers:
Gen Philippe Leclerc,
Col Théodore Fieschi,
Col Charles Clémentin,
Col Louis du Garreau de la Méchenie,
Col Paul Fouchet,
Cpt Georges Frichement,
Cdt Michel Meyrrand,
S/Lt Robert Miron de L'Espinay.
Crew:
Adj Jean Guillou, mechanic,
Passengers:
Gen Philippe Leclerc,
Col Théodore Fieschi,
Col Charles Clémentin,
Col Paul Fouchet,
Cpt Georges Frichement,
Cdt Michel Meyrrand,