Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Miami - Piarco - Belém - Natal - Monrovia - Accra
MSN:
82-5153
YOM:
1941
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was ferried by Pan American Air Ferries from Miami to Russia after it was sold to USSR. En route stops were made at Piarco-Waller Field, Trinidad & Tobago, Belém and Natal, Brazil, Monrovia-Roberts Field, Liberia and Accra, Gold Coast. While en route to the next intermediate stop, the crew encountered thunderstorms when the airplane crashed into a mountain located near Oshogbo, center Nigeria. All four crew members were killed.