Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
41-12455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
82-5090
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a cross country flight, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Bartle Frere located about 50 km south of Cairns. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt George C. DeArmond,
S/Sgt James P. English,
2nd Lt John Jefferson Keeter Jr.,
Sgt William H. Lancaster Jr.,
Sgt J. P. Morris,
Cpt Glenwood Gordon Stephenson,
2nd Lt Eugene T. Tisonyai.
Crew:
S/Sgt George C. DeArmond,
S/Sgt James P. English,
Sgt William H. Lancaster Jr.,
Sgt J. P. Morris,
2nd Lt Eugene T. Tisonyai.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.