Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
N5-132
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82-5554
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from MacDonald Airfield, while climbing, the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion some 3-4 miles from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (18th Squadron):
Schalk,
Hiele,
Janssen,
Kessels,
Maarschalkerweerd,
Abeleven,
MacPherson.
Source & photo: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt83.htm