Date & Time: Sep 6, 1947 at 1521 LT
Registration:
CCCP-M345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Koltushi
MSN:
82-5183
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
460
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight from Moscow to Leningrad-Koltushi Airport and has to be transferred from the Soviet Air Force to the Russian Hydro and Meteo Services (Gidrometeosluzhba). Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine caught fire. The pilot in command elected to make an emergency landing but smoke spread in the cockpit and the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Klyazma. Three crew members, one passenger and one person on the ground were killed while three others were injured (one crew, one passenger and one person on the ground). The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fire on the left engine caused by the failure of a connecting rod for undetermined reason. This caused the piston of the 11th cylinder to brake.