Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-153
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batchelor - Batchelor
MSN:
94-12747
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Overran on landing at Batchelor Airfield when the nose wheel and flaps refused to work after an evening bombing raid to Laha and Ambon. All crewmen were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt139.htm