Date & Time: Apr 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-12523
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82-5158
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed after the wheels folded up during takeoff roll at Barksdale AFB. A crew member was killed.
Crew:
Cpl Edward E. Hughey.