Date & Time: Jun 8, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
FR179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
96-16668
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission over France. En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All four occupants were killed.